Graphic designer, brand designer. 19 years of experience in
advertising. Former lecturer of Tbilisi Art Academy. Graphic
designer in the companies: Windfor's, Sakideamsheni, TBC Bank. She has won the Giorgio Napolitano medal in design.
Currently, she is a brand and concept designer at the Georgian
-Italian art platform - ensō.
Otar Karalashvili
Book artist, illustrator, designer, curator, Invited Professor at the International School of Design, Georgian Technical University. Founder and director of the Book Art Center Tbilisi, Co-founder Diogene Publishers, one of the first independent publishing houses in Georgia, One of the organizers of the first Georgian children’s book and children’s book illustration contest, Initiator of founding the Georgian Publisher’s Association, Curator of the Georgian collective stand at the Frankfurt Book Fair, Professor of Graphic Design, Typography, Book Design, Children’s Book Illustration at the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts, the Tbilisi Free University, and the International Design School of the Georgian Technical University, Founder of Virgam Virtual Publishers – an informal creative student program which supported and supervised the creation of more than 100 picture books, photo books, and artist books by young book artists, illustrators and photographers, Founder of the Book Art Center Tbilisi – a non-governmental institution committed to the development of book art, book design, and book illustration in Georgia and internationally, For its contribution to Georgian children’s illustration, the Book Art Center Tbilisi was twice nominated from Georgia for the Astrid Lindgren Memorial Award, Chief curator of the Tbilisi Book Days international festival for book art and design, Curator of numerous international exhibitions of children’s book Illustration, Founder of 1/16 – a monthly series of photo- and artbooks by prominent Georgian artists and photographers.
Tazo Arunashvili
Industrial designer, entrepreneur. TAZO DESIGN founder - direction of industrial design. Co-founder of startup VISU - VR, AR, Edutech direction. Also, Buckswood School Innovation Program Manager and Assistant Professor at Tbilisi State Art Academy.
Guram Tsibakhashvili
Photographer working in the fields of street, reportage, documentary, and conceptual photography, Co-founder of the Visual Bank project and Container photo gallery, as well as co-editor of the magazine Photography, He is a member of the Independent Journalists’ Association, the Artists’ Union of Georgia, and the Photographers’ Association, He has participated in around 200 group exhibitions, held over 40 solo exhibitions, and published articles on photography and contemporary art, In addition, He has produced photographic series such as Ulysses (1988), Seedlings (1994), Explanations (2002), Chewing Girls (2002), among others, His works are held in museum collections and private collections in countries including Germany, the USA, the Netherlands, and Georgia.
Manana Mikashavidze
Architect, designer, interior architect. Methodist of teaching applied art, guest trainer of crafts and art therapy in various educational institutions. "Applied Art Workshop" - founder and head of the studio. Author of applied art training books.
Eka Egadze
Architect and restaurateur, with 22 years of experience, trained in graphic design and composition at the National School of Arts of Tbilisi. Specializes in individual architectural and interior design projects. Notable projects include: Tbilisi Radisson Blu, Tbilisi Sheraton Metechi Palace - "Women's Association Georgia," Paris - Art Fair "Carrousel du Louvre," Baku Handicraft - "Let it Snow," Paris Digital Exhibition "EN LIGNE Action des femmes La beauté du printemps," "Digital Exhibition Week of Women in Art," Paris "ART shopping Paris 2022 – Carrousel du Louvre" participation under the title "Georgian Artists in Paris 2022."
რას ისწავლით
Students will study the following topics: